A passport and visa are required. Tourists and business travelers may purchase a Cambodian visa valid for one month at the airports in Phnom Penh and Siem Reap. Both require a passport-sized photograph. A departure tax is charged on all domestic and international flights.

Airport Tax

From Phnom Penh International Airport:

International Departure Tax: US$25 per person

Domestic Tax: US$6 per person

From Siem Reap International Airport:

International Departure Tax: US$25

Domestic Tax: US$6 per person

The entry points to obtain Visa:

Airports:
Phnom Penh International Airport

Siem Reap International Airport

Cambodia-Vietnam border:
Bavet International Check Point (Svay Rieng Province)

Kha Orm Sam Nor International Check Point (Kandal Province)

Koh Rohka International Check Point (Prey Veng Province)

Cambodia-Thailand border:
Cham Yeam International Check Point (Koh Kong Province)

Poi Pet International Check Point (Banteay Meanchey Province)

Osmach International Check Point (Odor Meanchey Province)

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation has launched e-Visa which enables you to apply for a Cambodia travel visa online. Instead of applying through Cambodian Embassy, all you need is to complete the online application form and pay with your credit card. You will get your visa approved within 3 business days.

Type of e-Visa : Tourist Visa (single entry only)
Eligibility : All visitors need to apply visa, except from Malaysia, Singapore, Philippines and Laos
Validity : 3 months (starts from the date of issue)
Length of Stay : 30 days. Minimum length of stay is 24 hours
Visa Fees : Tourist Visa - USD20 + USD5 (processing charge)
Valid Port of Entry
: Phnom Penh International Airport

: Siem Reap International Airport

: Cham Yeam (Koh Kong) - Thai border

: Poi Pet (Banteay Meanchey) - Thai border

: Bavet (Svay Rieng) - Vietnam border

Requirement : Passport valid for at least 6 months, a recent passport size photo (JPEG/PNG format), a valid credit card (Visa/Master)
Visa Processing Time : 3 business days

e-Visa also provides you with online status check on your visa application.

Application for Visas and Fee

It is required for the visa applicants to submit passport, application forms, a recent passport-style color photograph, and such other documents as determined by the status of stay.

Single entry visa fee for tourist: US$ 20

Single entry visa fee for business: US$ 25

Visa Type

Tourist & Business Visas:
Visitors from countries not under Visa Exemption Agreements must apply for a Tourists or business visa valid for one month at the points of entry.

Siem Reap International Airport

Visa K:
Visa K can be issued to a Cambodian national entering the Kingdom on a foreign passport. (The applicant has to provide well-documented evidence, such as proof that one's parents were Cambodian).

Visa Exemption:
The nationals of the Philippines and Malaysia do not need a tourist visa and many stay in Cambodia for 21 and 30 days respectively.

Visa extension

Tourist & Business Visas:
The tourist (T) and business (E) visas can be extended at the Immigration Department, National Police. The Diplomatic (A), Official (B) and Courtesy (C) visas can be extended at the Consular Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs. A tourist visa can be extended only once for up to one month (single entry).

A business visa can be extended for:
One month (Single entry)

Three months (Multiple entry)

Six months (Multiple entry)

One year (Multiple entry)

Overstayers will be fined US$ 5 per day.

Contact us

Email: info@phnompenhtour.com

Tel: + 84 4 37 15 30 12
Hotline: +84 983 033 966

Come visit us !

Map Hanoi voyages12th floor, DC Building, 144 Doi Can str

Ba Dinh dist, Hanoi, Vietnam